Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why is Exchange 2013 slow to start and exchange services time out

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have a test hyper-v exchange server 2013 CU5 and it takes over an hour to start. It will load the desktop and then sits for an hour. Clock even does not update. When it does become active most of the MSX services have not started. They can be manually started and it then works ok. IP6 is enabled and setup.
The AD, DHCP and DNS are on another 2012R2 VM. I have attached a file with the errors in the event log. There are more errors after the included and can be supplied if required.MSX-Event-log-errors.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Les Finch
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40311236
There is an issue with your network connection between Exchange and AD. These services require pre-authentication at the system level for them to start, and if they cannot connect to active directory to authenticate (and grab a kerberos session token) then the services will not start.

I would look at your resource utilization on the VM, along with the networking pieces for any errors. Make sure the VM tools are installed (Hyper-V tools or VMware Tools for the vm itself) and that the drivers are completely up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les Finch
ID: 40311315
Hi Adam
Thanks for the reply. The VM tools are loaded. After the services are manually started exchange operates. This seems to me to indicate that it is connected to AD. I do have an issue where the DHCP is allocating a dynamic IP6 address to all servers and the host despite my setting a fixed IP address for them all.  I can ping the msx server using IP4 but it does not resolve the name when using IP6. There is a host AAAA record in DNS for all servers.
Are you able to suggest some tests I can do to locate the problem.
I can remote desktop to all servers from my notebook.

Les
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1500 total points
ID: 40311338
How powerful is your Hyper-V Server?  I had setup a 2013  test exchange system on older VMware esxi 5.5 and it was giving me the same issues you seem to have.  I moved to a server that had SAS 15k drives, 32 gig of ram & 2 quad core Xeon CPU's running @ 3 Ghz and the 2013 exchange server performed extremely well.  The OS was Windows server 2008.  Disk & memory, I believe was the main issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40312122
Your Virtual machine is having issues connecting to the network.

This errors you are seeing might just be there because all your services timed out to register as they can't access the required server fast enough, this could be cause by network problems, poor configuration on your VM, not a power box for VMs hosting or IP4 protocol not installed properly or corrupted.

Try to improve your VM settings for this Exchange.  This VM should at least be running with 16GB ram.
Make sure your DNS is resolving properly.  ipconfig /flushdns (run as admin)
Try removing IP4 protocol from the network card, re-install and setup it to your needs and try again.
Remove or Disable IP6.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Les Finch
ID: 40322236
I have moved the VM's from the test server to the production server which has dual Xeon processors and 32GB ram and it is all happy. The real proof that the test machine was lacking in RAM was when we installed Arcserve UDP and we could no longer start all the services.
Thanks for your help.
Les
0