Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help writing an email to inform employees about Security Awareness

Posted on 2014-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-30
I need a  email template written. Short and to the point. I'm just not good at writing professional emails. This email are for the remaining employees who have not completed Security Awareness training in a timely fashion. However, we are giving them another week deadline before we lock out their system.
0
Comment
Question by:freebeee01
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311353
Hi All,

Please note the new deadline for security awareness training is now xx/xx/xxxx as some users have expressed that the time limit given was not sufficient to complete the training as required. Please note that if your training has not been completed by the date above you will lose access to be able to log into the network and access any functionality on our network.

Please note that security is important in any company and that most corporate thefts of data or passwords actually come from inside the company by users unaware of tactics being used by hackers/scammers asking them to click on links or enter their passwords due to an expired account warning.

Please speak with your managers or supervisors in order to organise a time to complete this training so that you can continue to access the computer systems.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Jackson
Sean Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40312342
I would coordinate this through legal, or take this draft written by Scott (or modify it as needed to make it fit your orgnization/process), and have one of the top leaders in the company send it out.  It shouldn't come from you (unless you are one of the top managers).  You need buyout from the top down, and if they won't send this email for you, you need to have some conversations.
0