Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Create backup table

Posted on 2014-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I have a table named TableA.  How do I copy it to a backup named TableA_Bak?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 800 total points
ID: 40311325
CREATE TABLE TableA_Bak
  AS (SELECT * FROM TableA);
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 40311339
try this:
create table TableA_Bak as select * from TableA;

Open in new window


also if you want only structure:
create table TableA_Bak as select * from TableA where 1=0;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40311371
Thank you.
0