?
Solved

Oracle Add a Column. Set Default Value to False

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
I have a table named TableA. I need to add a column named Delete_Me.

The new column needs a default value of false.

Which is a better datatype choice, VarChar2(1) or Number defaulted to 0 ?

What is the syntax for creating the new column?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mandeep Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 40311336
alter table table_name
add (column1_name column1_datatype column1_constraint);

Open in new window


ALTER TABLE user ADD Delete_Me VARCHAR2(1) DEFAULT 'N' NOT NULL
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 600 total points
ID: 40311337
ALTER TABLE TableA
  ADD ( Delete_Me int default 0 not null ) ;

I would use an integer.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 40311361
well, you have this:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17952_01/refman-5.1-en/bit-type.html
BIT(1) would be the correct choice...


TINYINT and CHAR(1) (and not VARCHAR...) will use up 1 byte
see here:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17952_01/refman-5.5-en/storage-requirements.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40311367
is BIT(1) available in Oracle 10g?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40311375
I think it's only available from Oracle 11.2, but not sure...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40311395
Thanks
0