Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software to run an In house info channel - easy and free?

Posted on 2014-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
I've helped build a new Ronald McDonald house here in Vancouver.  It's one of the biggest in the world (74 rooms).  As part of the design, the house has a TV broadcaster (like a hotel).  It has an input so I can show an info channel around the house.

I'm looking for some software to run on a laptop that will allow for an info display.  I have all the hardware figured out.

Ideally:
1. It would be free or company willing to donate it
2. be easy to update  / design content
3. Updateable remotely via network.

My worst case is I'll use power point, but I'd like something a little more purpose built.
0
Comment
Question by:erikwhiteway
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40311390
So you want it to change display images every 60 seconds..? or you want scrolling bars with words..?
Please let us know what your looking for..

give examples so we have a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erikwhiteway
ID: 40318121
Ideally, I'd like a framed type setup - with maybe Date/time and say weather always up, then a center scree that would rotate various messages.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40318539
easy and free? not likely also different software for date and time live?
Use a TV and send your web page to it?
Or have a few monitors connected to PC  that automatically display a webpage
At least with a web page you could script the layout adding a date a time and a widget
sounds a bit like a digital signage with a widget on a  web page
Something like this
http://docs.digitalsignage.com/html/body_components.html
http://support.mvixusa.com/customer/portal/articles/1171684-how-do-i-integrate-weather-and-clock-into-an-mvixvue-campaign-
http://www.signagewidgets.com/
ViewSonic
Desktop Virtualization choices
I selected this one
http://www.viewsonic.com/us/catalog/product/view/id/3609/s/vsd241/category/363/
Here's more
http://www.viewsonic.com/us/desktop-virtualization.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40318571
I would say something lke a simple php built site

You could write a date and time script.
Have a rotating image script

Thats not too hard.. free scripts are out there for this.. then just put it on the laptop an an extended monitor?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erikwhiteway
ID: 40328614
Digitalsignage.com looks exactly like what I need.  I can use an old laptop as a player, all web based - and it's FREE!!

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40329420
Thankyou erikwhiteway glad to have helped
All the Best
0