Solved

Slow Network Speeds - Server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-08
5
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Hi All

We have a client that runs a Windows Server 2012 Std for 30 PCs/Laptops.

The are running (new) Netgear Gigabyte switches and BT Business Hub (soon to change to Draytek)

Over the last week or so the users have mentioned it can take 10 minutes to just log on to their PC's, they aren't even using roaming profiles.

The DHCP and DNS is setup on the Server so all the client's PCs are points to the servers IP address as their primary DNS (192.168.1.2) and the Servers DNS settings are the same. However under the Forwarders tab in DNS settings we have opendns and google

Spec of the Server

Server: HP Proliant DL380p Gen8
Processor:      Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2620 0 @ 2.00GHz
Memory:      40.0 GB

The client machines are all Windows 7 Pro.

Any ideas?

thanks
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Abraham O'Driscoll earned 167 total points
ID: 40311465
Ryan,

Try and make sure that the clients (PC's) aren't attempting to apply GPO's to the machine.

You can achieve this by logging on as yourself and typing the following "rsop.msc" it will tell you whether you are applying GPO's or not.

The other way you can attempt to solve this issue is by performing isolation tests and removing the very last thing that applied to the network.

Another thing you could try is have a desktop use a static IP address and the other DHCP and see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40311530
Thanks for this. I will try these tests and let you know.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 166 total points
ID: 40311543
Slow logons in WIndows domains are often associated with DNS problems. Have you verified that the DNS server information the clients are receiving via DHCP is correct? Similarly, what does running ipconfig /all on the server tell you?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 167 total points
ID: 40312063
As mentioned by Perarduaadastra, slow login is mostly cause by DNS problems and very strange times can it be cause it by a defective network appliance.

Troubleshoot the issue by trying:

Wait for logon and log in
Open CMD as an Administrator
Run ipconfig /flushdns
Run ipconfig /registerdns
Wait at least 2 minutes
Run a ping command to your DHCP/DNS Server's IP and/or DNS
Run a tracert to your DNS
Run a tracert to any mayor or well known website (yahoo, google, Microsoft)

If all test produce the expected result without you finding any strange or unexpected output then reboot the machine to see if logon time improved.

If time did not improved then:

Connect the server to a different appliance and only one PC or Laptop on the same device and try it again.
Make sure your DNS service is restarted, clear DNS cache, clear server dns's cache by running ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns.

Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40313902
ipconfig
These are the ipconfig results. I have also run the /flushdns and /registerdns on a few machines and it appears to have picked up speed when logging on .

I will see how this goes for the rest of the week and report back

thanks again all.
Ryan
0