Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems installing Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
hi, I am having some issues installing Windows server 2012 on to my HP ML350 Gen 6.

it has 24GB of Ram, 2 x Xeon processors and a Raid controller of which is a P410i1.

it can see the partition, drive etc. but for some reason when copying files i get the attached error.

any thoughts? This is a straight forward install and as far as I can see I shouldn't be having any problems..

Thanks
Chris
photo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:chrishoy-iis
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40311450
Maybe just a read error on the setup files. If on DVD, try installing from USB and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abraham O'Driscoll
ID: 40311461
Good Afternoon,

Is the drive brand new or are you trying to do a direct upgrade?

It may be that the either the source of the installation files may be corrupt try re-downloading the iso and attempt to install it using a USB.

If that doesn't work try to burn it again using a cd \ try installing it on a VM to see if it does in fact install.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311473
Most probably the Source is corupted, please re-download the source and install. Also check the health of primary partition or disk on which the OS is getting installed.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40315361
Where do you install it from? Usb or dvd?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrishoy-iis
ID: 40354330
This was exactly the issue, burned on to a dual DVD and boom sorted thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40354450
Ok, this solution was not the first to mention setup file corruption...
0