Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to register DLL in Windows 2003 32 bit

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Dear Gurus,

Who to register DLL in Windows 2003 32 bit ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40311504
Whenever you install any program DLL's always get registered by windows installer.
But sometimes problem occurs when we need to register them manually.

Command : regsvr32 -i filename.dll  or regsvr32 filename.dll
if you are not in the folder where DLL is located then mention whole path

Above is for DLL registration command. Try it with administrator rights.

Regards
Ashok Dewan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40311512
I am getting following error when i register dll on

WINDOWS 2003 STANDARD EDITION R2.

Please see attached file

Thanks
9-9-2014-1-30-43-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Charles
ID: 40311640
Your DLL has some pblm, recombile it
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
imtiaza earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311787
Please see that use DEPENDENCY WALKER to see which dll's are dependent on your interface_encouder.dll (as you have mentioned in your screenshot).

If any file is missing that will appear in the DEPENDENCY WALKER software.

Trace that file from your computer or from internet download it and copy it in to your required folder.

After that again search the same dll in DEPENDENCY WALKER and do the same steps UNTIL UNLESS the software stop the DLL's with icon marked "?"

Please see screen short.


Thanks
Imtiaza
9-9-2014-4-06-50-PM.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 40322779
excellent way to identify how to resolve the registration issue of DLL.
I have download the  DEPENDENCY WALKER and this software resolved me problem thanks Imtiaza
0