?
Solved

Is it possible to have windows based exe run on the amazon cloud?

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
HI
I have written some applications that automate tasks.
I want to have these applications run from the cloud.
The exe's basically collate information, process spreadsheets and log files...
The results are put into a mysql database and then present the processed data via a SAAS.

I was hoping someone could steer me in the right direction on how to get the exe's running on AMAZON.
What is the correct service to look at as I am new to cloud based application

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matthewdacruz
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40313234
'exe's require Windows.  I don't know if Amazon has any Windows servers.  I think they're all Linux.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313274
Amazon has Windows.
http://aws.amazon.com/windows/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40342925
Spin up a Windows Server with Amazon AWS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matthewdacruz
ID: 40602570
Thanks
0