Solved

Mirror a folder from one location to another location

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
238 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I would like to mirror a folder from one of the server here in UK (\\ABC\CDE\XYZ) to a Server in USA (\\ABC\CDE\XYZ). Current plan is to use Robocopy and run it as a batch file using Task scheduler every 30 minutes, Using a local server in the LAB (Its running 24/7 some access rights to the server needs to be sorted out).
 
Basically I need some help to redefine the Robocopy script with all possible additional options (Ex: time stamps from source folder, Copy on deleted/ modified files, Dealing with a locked file, Make a zip backup copy of source before each run) And any other better and simple method to accomplish the same task
1
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 125 total points
ID: 40311665
Why would u use Robocopy if you would actually like to sync information??
It would be an option to go for DFRS, the following link is a good way to start.

Problem with robocopy is that is it less failsafe then actually syncing the information using Microsoft technology.
The only thing you do need is a DFS implementation but this is really easy and straightforward to implement.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127250.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 40311673
Have you looked into SyncBack from http://www.2brightsparks.com/?  They offer a freeware version that give you enough functionality to accomplish the items you mentioned above.

You can also setup a regular schedule of a job profile, thru SyncBack, that configures a scheduled task.

Dan
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 250 total points
ID: 40311685
I agree with rhandels that you could use DFS as a solution.  But there tends to be some overhead in implementing DFS like installing the feature on all servers to support DFSR, Schema updates, potential AV compatibility issues, troubleshooting when an issues occurs...

DFS may be a bit overkill for simple file sync requirements between 2 servers.

Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 125 total points
ID: 40320625
you may use below command to mirror the folder (it may be drive or folder based on the given source)
use below robocopy command:

robocopy "Source folder path" "Destination folder path" /MIR /SEC /TEE

If you need more switchs please take a look at below link:

1) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx
2) http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now