Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make Red Hat Linux folder - accessible to Windows?

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-21
How can I make a folder on Red Hat Linux Enterprise Server accessible by Windows?

We have one Windows 7 and one Windows 8 desktop in the office.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311666
install samba

yum install samba
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Serafin Rusu
Serafin Rusu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40323971
Install samba.

you can see a how-to here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/samba-server-installation-and-configuration-on-centos-7
http://www.howtoforge.com/samba-server-configuration-on-centos-6.5


centos is 100% compatible with redhat enterprise so you can use without any problems.
good luck!
0