Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux - what is a script or batch file to move contents of a folder, to another RH Linux server folder?

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-01
What is a script or commands I can input to make the contents of a folder on 1 Red Hat Linux Enterprise server go to another RH linux server every hour, and replace the current contents with the newer updated contents?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311664
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40311815
I would use Rsync of SSH:


rsync -a --progress --update -e 'ssh -p 2222' /path/to/folder user@remote:/path/to/folder

Of course you will also need to set up SSH keys to use rsync over SSH without entering a password.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40312171
ssh wrapper is default since RHEL5...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40319624
Ok, I will try this!

Ill come back with the results.
HappyT
0