Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS, DHCP & Printer Spooler services suddenly stop working - Server 2008

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
One of my clients has a Server 2008 SBS server. It can run fine for severals days, then suddenly DNS, DHCP and Printer Spooler services stop. When you try to manually start them, nothing happens.
Rebooting the server fixes the problem for a few days.

I've checked event viewer, and between the times this happens and the time the server is restarted there are two DNS Service errors (404 and 408)

The DNS server could not open socket for address 0.0.0.0.
Verify that this is a valid IP address for the server computer.  If it is NOT valid use the Interfaces dialog under Server Properties in the DNS Manager to remove it from the list of IP interfaces.  Then stop and restart the DNS server. (If this was the only IP interface on this machine and the DNS server may not have started as a result of this error.  In that case remove the DNS\Parameters\ ListenAddress value in the services section of the registry and restart.)
 
If this is a valid IP address for this machine, make sure that no other application (e.g. another DNS server) is running that would attempt to use the DNS port.
 
For more information, see "DNS server log reference" in the online Help.

-------
The DNS server could not bind a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) socket to address 0.0.0.0.  The event data is the error code.  An IP address of 0.0.0.0 can indicate a valid "any address" configuration in which all configured IP addresses on the computer are available for use.
Restart the DNS server or reboot the computer
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40311738
Hi,

Is this a Virtual server? did you moved this server from one host to another recently?. Also, make sure that the DNS and Default gateway entered correctly in the NIC properties of the server.

My suggestion would be running wireshark on the server and capture the logs at the time of issue and see which is causing the issue. May be DNS port used by some other ports etc.You need to perform netstat -ano and see the DNS port (53) is used by which process?

I hope you will get some clue from the above method. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dash Amr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40332294
Have a look at the article below hope it helps, please let me know if it doesn't so we can get better understanding of the situation and get it sorted ASAP

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000214.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 40339953
Thanks for the suggestions. Have tried both approached to no avail. Problem still there ...
0