?
Solved

Previous user profile overrides any new logins on Windows 7 PC?

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
We have an SBS2011 Domain controller in our office. We are working with a Windows 7  64 bit pc that is a member of the domain. We had an employee leave but left her profile on this pc in case files or something needed to be looked at. We set up a new profile for a new employee on this pc and the setup all seemed to go as expected.  Two weeks later we are told by the new user that she can't log in normally.  She will get a login screen and she types in her credentials.....it comes up and tells her that the previous user is still logged in, waiting.... then the new user can log in with her credentials, but she gets the previous users desktop when she does. I can get it to log in as the new employee with her credentials and get to her desktop, but the next time she goes to log in, it will go thru the same loop again. I also can not delete the previous users profile from the pc, it says there is a file open somewhere thats preventing it. So everytime i log into this pc it tells me the previous user is still logged in, then it eventually will let me log in, but this old profile keeps coming up.  I have never seen this before...and advice would be greatly appreciated. I can't remove the problem profile in a typical way??
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40313325
So reboot the PC and log in as the domain admin and delete the old profile before anyone else logs in.
If this fails and tells you that a file is in use then I would suspect that either there is a sheduled task running as that user, a Service that runs as that user or even a virus that uses files stored in that old users profile.

Failing that, boot in safe mode and delete all the files from the old users profile directory and then reboot normally and do the remove.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40313326
Hi:
Taking you at your word that this cannot be resolved, log on to the station as the domain admin.  Copy the user(s) profile(s) to a safe place... that is, open the c:\users\user-name folder and copy desktop/favorites/documents to a thumb drive or a usb drive.  Be sure you have whatever you may want in the future.

Be dead sure you have the local administrators user name and password.  If in doubt, while connected as the domain admin, create a new local user with a known password.  Test logging on to the local system as that user.  Disjoin the station from the domain.  Once it is workgroup, disconnect the network cable and logon as the local admin.  Now, if you are certain you have all the user files you might want copied out, delete the two profiles.  Or delete all domain profiles.  If desired, change the name of the computer.  Remove the old computer name from the SBS using the console.

Rejoin the system to the SBS using the browser in the normal way.  Then test logging on to the domain with the desired users credentials.
0