Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fields moved to Accounts when Qualifying a Lead in Dynamics CRM 2011

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I need to Change the fields that are replicate to a Account when Qualifying a Lead. For e.g. The Business phone in the Lead needs to go the Phone Section in the Accounts form.

How do i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:GulfIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 40311726
Hi,

Create a workflow which fires on Lead status change. Add a step to update related Account and add Business Phone filed to Account.

And you're done!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311730
I believe that is controlled by the mappings on the 1:n relationship from Lead to Account.

To check, navigate to Settings | Customization | Customize the System. In the new window, navigate to Entities | Leads and then expand 1;N relationships. Double-click the line for Lead to Account and then in the new window click Mappings on the left hand site. This shows which fields are copied over, you may amend this list by adding new fields, removing existing fields or changing what is mapped where. After you finished, remember to publish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GulfIT
ID: 40313863
Done
0