Solved

Access VBA 3464: Data type mismatch in criteria expression.

Posted on 2014-09-09
10
817 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I have this query which works in Access: -
Sql = "SELECT dbo_MdnMaster.DispatchNote, IIf(isnull([DeliveredQty]),'X',IIf([OriginalDespatchQty]-[DeliveredQty]<>0,'X','OK')) AS CheckIt "
Sql = Sql & "FROM dbo_MdnMaster INNER JOIN (dbo_Job INNER JOIN dbo_JobDetail ON dbo_Job.JobID = dbo_JobDetail.JobID) ON dbo_MdnMaster.DispatchNote = dbo_Job.JobRef3 "
Set Rst = Dbs.OpenRecordset(Sql)
Dim txtCheck
txtCheck = Rst!CheckIt

Open in new window


It fails on the last line, can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 84
ID: 40311763
What do you mean by "fail"? Do you get an error? If so, then post the details of that error.

If you post the SQL into a query in Access, does it return records as expected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 40311820
Check the title : )

Re: If you post the SQL into a query in Access, does it return records as expected?

Yes
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40311853
Try with:

If Rst.RecordCount > 0 Then
    Rst.MoveFirst
    txtCheck = Rst!CheckIt.Value
End If

/gustav
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 40311863
the test on EOF is indeed requested...
also please data-type all your variables correctly:
Dim txtCheck as string

anyhow, the error you get is likely about either value data type issues for the JOIN ... ON conditions
Sql = "SELECT dbo_MdnMaster.DispatchNote, IIf(isnull([DeliveredQty]),'X',IIf([OriginalDespatchQty]-[DeliveredQty]<>0,'X','OK')) AS CheckIt "
Sql = Sql & "FROM dbo_MdnMaster INNER JOIN (dbo_Job INNER JOIN dbo_JobDetail ON ( dbo_Job.JobID = dbo_JobDetail.JobID) ) ON ( dbo_MdnMaster.DispatchNote = dbo_Job.JobRef3 ) "
Set Rst = Dbs.OpenRecordset(Sql)
Dim txtCheck as string
if not (Rst.eof and Rst.bof ) then
  txtCheck = Rst!CheckIt
end if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84
ID: 40311876
Check the title : )
Would have been nice had you pointed out that 3464 was an ERROR. We can't read your mind, so in the future if you want to indicate that in your title, please write something like "Access VBA Error 3464 blah blah"

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 40311938
Hi Gustav,
I am checking for a record. I think the problem must be a null record in the formula as
txtCheck = Rst!Barcode works fine.

Hi Guy, I tried both: Dim txtCheck  and Dim txtCheck as string.

The query in Access returns 'X' for this formula when 'DeliveredQty' is null : -
IIf(isnull([DeliveredQty]),'X',IIf([OriginalDespatchQty]-[DeliveredQty]<>0,'X','OK')) AS CheckIt "
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 100 total points
ID: 40311942
try using the Nz() function

 txtCheck = Nz(Rst!CheckIt,"")

or place a meaningful substitute for null

 txtCheck = nz(Rst!CheckIt,"nothing")
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 100 total points
ID: 40311958
OK. Then you may simply need:

    IIf(Nz([OriginalDespatchQty]-[DeliveredQty], 0) = 0,'OK', 'X') AS CheckIt " 

/gustav
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HKFuey
HKFuey earned 0 total points
ID: 40312284
Hi Guy,
Re: "anyhow, the error you get is likely about either value data type issues"

The field I assumed was null was actually a space DUH!!!!!!!.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 40322715
Thanks to all who tried to help!
0