Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test RJ45 cable between two points

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I have an RJ45 cable running between top and bottom floor of building.
I need to test it. We have had contractor in who says there is "noise" in cable (probably due to power cables running parallel)

I'd like to try testing connection between two PCs, using say repeated "ping" to see what noise is / how often link goes down etc.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40311811
In PC A:

1.- do a ping -t IPaddressofPCB

In PC B:

2.- do a ping -t IPaddressofPCA

Then leave it for a few hours and check the output.

Note:  You better redirect the output to a file, so you can then process the file, it would be something like:

ping -t 127.0.0.1 >> PC_A.txt

127.0.0.1 being the IP of PC A.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311825
First the success of a run is dependent upon the type of cable (cat 5, 5e, 6 etc.). Typically a maximum length run is about 325 feet. If the cable is run in an electrically noisy environment then the distance is reduced.

To do the test you describe simply connect a laptop at each end of the cable, setting the lan port to an ip address on the same subnet (example: 192.168.1.10, 192.168.1.11). Then you can do the ping test you describe.

The run should be kept away from fluorescent lights, elevatosr, hvac equipment etc.

If you can't stay away from these noise sources, then using shielded cable can help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40311845
There is some tools to do this, I had used fluke on some scenarios and do a report consistent on noise, attenuation, distance, etc.
At the end of test, tester said if cable is capable or not to transmit data. I think this is the only trust way to do any test. You can do a ping as suggested but some kind of noises depends of environment: equipment powered on, power consumption, etc. Other way is using STP and proper connect to ground both terminations.
0