Solved

How to estimate memory and number of CPU for an ASP.NET Application

Posted on 2014-09-09
13
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
Hi Team,

We have developed an ASP.NET Application. Web Application using MS SQL 2008 R2.
Could you please share how to estimate number of CPU and memory for Web Server and Database server ?

Our system has around 400 concurrences and Response time is : 2 seconds.
0
Comment
Question by:Hung Nguyen Tuan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40311924
What is the response time about? And the concurrences?
What is the version of the Operating System? It's a 32 bit or 64 bit architecture?
What edition of SQL Server is installed? It's a 32 bit or 64 bit architecture?
How big is your database? And how big is estimated to be?
The SQL Server it's a dedicated machine? How many SQL Server instances exists in the machine? There's more database in the instance?
The machine is virtual or physical?
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40312478
You can use load tests to see how your application would behave in different environments.

See Creating and Editing Load Tests
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hung Nguyen Tuan
ID: 40313543
hi Vitor,

Please find my answer below and looking for your suggestion:

What is the response time about?  : Response time is 2 seconds/request
And the concurrences?: About 400 concurrences
What is the version of the Operating System? : Windows server 2008 64 bit
It's a 32 bit or 64 bit architecture?: 64bit version
What edition of SQL Server is installed? It's a 32 bit or 64 bit architecture?: MS SQL 2008 R2, 64 bit
How big is your database? And how big is estimated to be? : 32 GB, Increase 3G per months
The SQL Server it's a dedicated machine? : Dedicated machine
How many SQL Server instances exists in the machine? There's more database in the instance?: only one instance.
The machine is virtual or physical?:  virtual server

Thanks and Regards,
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40313807
What is the response time about?  : Response time is 2 seconds/request
 And the concurrences?: About 400 concurrences
That was you said before. My question was what is the response time? It's the response for what kind of request?
Same for the concurrence question. Which kind of concurrence are you talking about?

Being a virtual server by now you can't give more than 4vCPU, so I would suggest the maximum for SQL Server.

For the memory, depends what amount of data you need to be ready for immediate access. In the limit you'll need to have full DB available (live data) so at least 32GB. But imagine that half of the data are only for historical purpose so they don't need to be always available for increase the read performance, so in this case you'll need only 16GB of RAM. Do you see what I mean?

And I'm assuming that you have only this database in the SQL Server because you didn't answer if there's more database in the instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hung Nguyen Tuan
ID: 40313847
Hi Vitor,

Thanks for your helps.

For response time, I mean reponse time for any request from user.
For concurrence , I mean number of users using system in the same time.
We have only one database running in DB Server.

Thanks and Regards,
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40313851
So are you expecting to have 400 users connected to the database simultaneously. For a 64 bit architecture shouldn't be a problem.
And the 2 seconds response time is also a expectation? And should be the maximum time allowed, right?

Anyway, for these both thresholds depends a lot of the design of your database. A good database model will helps a lot to have a good performance. Is not always about the machine.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hung Nguyen Tuan
ID: 40313855
Hi Vitor,

Right, 2 seconds response time is the maximum time allowed to response for a request.

I also think that its depend on design. But with 32 GB RAM and 4 CPU, Do you think its suitable ?

Thanks and Regards,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40313874
I think it is but only you can verify that.
Being a VM you can change the configuration quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hung Nguyen Tuan
ID: 40341045
Thanks Vitor for suggestion.
I do as your comments
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40342990
NguyenTuanHung,

Thanks Vitor for suggestion.
I do as your comments


Do you need help closing the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hung Nguyen Tuan
ID: 40351541
Thanks Anthony,
I think we can close this question.

Regards
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40352745
0