Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best RAM configuration for motherboard gigabyte z97-hd3 sk1150

Posted on 2014-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
2,757 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
what would be the BEST configuration (for best performance) of RAM memory that i could install on my motherboard gigabyte z97-hd3 sk1150?? I have been thinking of using two 4-GB modules of ram, (making 8 GB).

Or 4 modules of 2 GB, what would be the best?
Also i have considered 2 modules of 8 GB or 4 modules of 4 (16GB)

What would you recommend me for the best performand and what RAM would be the best for this?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Franks earned 400 total points
ID: 40311911
I would use the highest in both slots.  I would also try to make the RAM chips the same size.  depending on what operating system you will be running, 8 GB +  would be very useful.  Just make sure its the correct type of RAM.

For this motherboard it supports:

 ddr3 3100 (oc) / 3000 (oc) / 2933 (oc) / 2800 (oc) / 2666 (oc) / 2600 (oc) / 2500 (oc) / 2400 (oc) / 2200 (oc) / 2133 ( oc) / 2000 (oc) / 1866 (oc) / 1800 (oc) / 1600/1333 mhz
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40311959
Ill be using Windows 7, and an intel i7. Also an SSD drive.

So are you meaning i should use instead of 4 smaller ram modules, 2 larger ones? in what slots should i insert them?

What type of ram would be the best i can use?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40312584
2 Modules is always better than 4.

First, if you ever want to add more RAM, you can just add 2 more modules and keep the ones you already have. If you have used up all the slots, you have to remove old modules and replace them with new ones, leaving you with spare RAM...

Second, more modules will use up more power, so it is also better from an environment standpoint.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Saschao
Saschao earned 400 total points
ID: 40313213
Hi,

just my 2 cents:

1. More modules more problems.
2. Mainboard manual says "Support for DDR3 1600/1333 MHz memory modules" so you should use DDR3 1600.
3. Size depends on what you want to do. Office? Take 2*4 GB modules. Gaming, video or photo editing i would use
    2*8 GB modules.
4. i have not found any memory compatibility list, Gigabyte spoke about that but have not found any. I would ask them  
    first, if there is not anything like that i would buy something like kingston value ram. Would not pay the extra costs for
    some xmp modules. its not worth the price imho. Save the money and save the extra configuration needs. Mostly    
    more heat, more problems.
5. As stated in the manual:
    For optimum performance, when enabling Dual Channel mode with two memory modules, we recommend that you
    install them in the DDR3_1 and DDR3_2 sockets.

Sascha
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 40313540
What they said ^

2 x 4GB of 'standard' DDR3 1600, in Dual Channel, should be plenty, unless you really need more. I'm still running on 4GB (2 x 2GB), and it's a rare day I use more than 45%.

As for brand, I like G.Skill.
Everybody says Kingston and Corsair, but I have seen them not work, even though they are on the QVL for a motherboard.
Except for one DOA stick several years ago, G.Skill just work on any mobo I have put them in.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313802
your board has 4 slots, in 2 colors
install each of the 2 sticks in a slot of the SAME color -  this gives you the dual channel gain also!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40314677
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40314689
i take it you don't want the dual channel then?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40314730
Saschao had already posted the Dual Channel setup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40314923
yep -see it now -last sentence
0