Solved

Enabled Legacy support in Storefront 2.0 version, and what other setting to ensure pass thru authentication?

Posted on 2014-09-09
6
709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello there,

We have enabled Legacy support in Storefront 2.0 version, and what other setting to ensure pass thru authentication? so that users wont get Citrix Receiver logon prompt, each time they login.

Please advise.

Thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 375 total points
ID: 40311901
So you want users to login with their domain accounts on a StoreFront server and they only need to type in their password just once??

If so, make sure to go to the StoreFront server then right click on the Authentication option and choose Add/Remove Methods. The thing to select is "Domain pass-through".. This should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40314100
I did go to the StoreFront server then right clicked on the Authentication option and choose Add/Remove Methods, and selected  "Domain pass-through"
But even after that, when Citrix Receiver is prompting to enter logon credentials, not sure why?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 375 total points
ID: 40314134
Do you mean the webinterface or the local client on the machine? How are you connecting to the StoreFront server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40314143
Via Citrix Receiver 3.2 on client machine.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 375 total points
ID: 40314149
So your not using the StoreFront webinterface i guess? You added the correct service address into the client? If you type in password and username do you get to see the correct apps in the startmenu??

Here is a good link on how to configure passthrough authentication for the client version.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX133855
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:artisancomputer_msm
artisancomputer_msm earned 125 total points
ID: 40315880
I assume that since you are using Storefront that you are not using PNAgent.  If that's correct, then when installing receiver, use this command:  

CitrixReceiver.exe /includeSSON ADDLOCAL="ReceiverInside,ICA_Client,SSON,USB,DesktopViewer,Flash" ENABLE_SSON=Yes SERVER_LOCATION="web interface location goes here"

Open in new window


This makes sure the Receiver is configured with Passthrough components enabled.

Then you want to make sure the local policy is in place to enable passthrough authentication on the client.  If you don't have a mixed environment with multiple versions of ICA client and Receiver you can use the Citrix ICA Client ADM Template and create a group policy that enables passthrough authentication on the client.

Or, you could slam this Reg file onto the client machine which does the same thing:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix]
"EnableFTU"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Lockdown Profiles]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Lockdown Profiles\All Regions]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Lockdown Profiles\All Regions\Lockdown]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Lockdown Profiles\All Regions\Lockdown\Logon]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\Engine\Lockdown Profiles\All Regions\Lockdown\Logon\Local Credentials]
"SSOnUserSetting"="true,false"
"EnableSSOnThruICAFile"="true"
"UseLocalUserAndPassword"="true,false"
"LegacyLocalUserNameAndPassword"="true"
"SSOnCredentialType"="Any,NT,NDS"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Citrix\ICA Client\SSON]
"Enable"="true"

Open in new window

0