?
Solved

How to make Lync Meeting expire

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
dear All,

whenever we send someone a Lync link invitation, and we start the meeting, i notes that the meeting session is not expire, even when i leave the meeting (as inviter), if anyone click on the link again, he will be able to enter the meeting even if no one there.

is there a way to configure expire time so after a specific time the link will not be valid?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Gama
ID: 40311857
Hello,

By default Lync meeting URLs are available during 14 days after the scheduled end time.

Hope it helps
PG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 40311992
To control the default behavior that Pedro has mentioned you can use the 'Set-CsConferencingConfiguration' cmdlet to modify the ContentGracePeriod parameter value:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg412969.aspx


ContentGracePeriod

Indicates how long conference content will remain on the server following the end of the conference. The ContentGracePeriod must be specified using the format Days.Hours:Minutes:Seconds. For example, to set the content grace period to 30 days, use this syntax: -ContentGracePeriod 30.00:00:00.
The content grace period can be set to any value between 30 minutes (00:30:00) and 180 days (180.00:00:00). The default value is 15 days (15.00:00:00).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40312069
Hi Pedro,

How i can make this less? or even expire after 3 hours?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Pedro Gama earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312348
It seems to me that this behaviour is hardcoded so not easily changeable. You can have a read through this page to get some more info on this subject:

http://www.justin-morris.net/lync-conference-expiration-and-deactivation-explained/

Hope it helps,
PG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 40312384
See my earlier post as it contains your answer.
0