Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

There is a problem with this website’s security certificate

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-29
The security certificate presented by this website was not issued by a trusted certificate authority
0
Comment
Question by:lanproservices
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1200 total points
ID: 40311860
Than most likely it will be a self signed certificate or a certificate that is not delivered by a trusted source (being VeriSign for example).

But what is exactly the question?? You have a site that has this issue? You are connecting to a site that has this issue??
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kool abdul
kool abdul earned 150 total points
ID: 40311865
The certificate is  file  ( *.pfx) not vailid , Kindly check with the Singed Certficate vendor/supplier to provide the pfx file to install the same in system , it should install in the certficated --> root folder
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Franks
Chad Franks earned 150 total points
ID: 40311904
Its probably because the certificate chain is not complete.  If you have a self signed cert and the certificate authority is not in the trusted root container, you will receive this error.
0