Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

networkinterrupt.dll can't be found?

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hello Experts - I have a Windows 7 laptop with a strange problem.  When it boots I get an error message on the desktop that says:

There was a problem starting c:\users\administrator\appdata\roaming\796595337\networkinterrupt.dll
The specified module could not be found

I can't find a single reference to the file "networkinterrupt.dll" on the internet and there is nothing in the common startup areas for this machine that show it either.  Any ideas on what this might be and how I can disable the startup error?
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40311866
I suspect that is left over malware your anti-virus cleaned off.  I would run Autoruns: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx and uncheck anything suspicious under the Logon tab.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40311956
If it continues to pop up even after deleting it, try finding the process:

Get Process Explorer from Microsoft (Sysinternals), download it and install it. Run it and look for a alphanumeric process under Explorer on the left hand side. If there is such a process, kill it and do not restart.

Now scan with Malwarebytes to remove more malware.

Then restart and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40312007
Autoruns did the trick, I'm keeping that tool around for future use.  Thanks!
0