Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Aggregated XenApp and Xendesktop controllers in StoreFront (2.0) server,apps and desktop tabs appear and disappear?

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello there,

We have aggregated XenApp and XenDesktop controllers in StoreFront (2.0) servers. when users login via AGEE they get apps and Desktops tabs after they login. Attached is the screesnhot.

But some times desktops and apps tab dont appear, what is the setting that need to be in place in StoreFront server to ensure that every time users login they get apps and desktops tab.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
AppsandDesktops.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40311890
Hey,

There isn't any.. It should either work or not work. What happens is that any of the XA or XD servers (depending on which server you setup the XML port for that) are contacted to display all apps and desktops a user has access to.

What does happen is that a users needs to readd all of his applications or desktops if you don't  have a storefront server but then the question would be different i guess..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40345583
are there different controllers for apps and desktops?
if one "controller-group" is not available the corresponding tab is not displayed.. the resulting display should not display the related icons..
this occurs if the xml service don't answer within some seconds.

... or do you see apps and desktops within the same screen if the error occurs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40352045
I am talking about the apps and Desktops tab at the bottom of the page as shown,after user logs in entering his credentials in the attached screenshot.
Is there any setting in the config files?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353934
sorry, i think i has to explain my questions...
Sf don't display the desktop tab if there are no desktops available.
if you use Controller1 for XA6.5  and controller2 for XenDesktop, add booth to storefront, storefront displays 2 tabs if booth are available. One tab for the Apps (from controller1) and one tab for the desktops (from controller2).
If controller2 is unavailable (or too slow) you don't see the desktop portion and storefront displays the apps only and removes the <Apps/Desktops> switch buttons.
How often (and at which times) you users get this effect?
0