?
Solved

How to reset a Ricoh C2500 Machine (printer) to factory defaults

Posted on 2014-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
10,821 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
HI Experts,

I have a Ricoh C2500 printer/copier that I took out of production and I would like to wipe the configuration/hard for this machine before returning it.

1) How can I reset everything to factory default ?
2) where do I find the hard drive in this machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teavana
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40312336
Give this a try:

Press the "./*" key and the "#" key on the Ricoh copier at the same time and hold for 10 seconds. Nothing will seem to happen until you hold both buttons down for the full 10 seconds. Once 10 seconds is reached, the copier will shut down and begin to re-boot. During this process, the Ricoh is resetting itself to factory default settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40312358
Hi Tim,

Thanks for the response but I tired the key combination but this did not reset the printer settings. The configuration was still on the machine.

I think I may have to replaced the drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313843
i found this :  http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/2250346
For an untrained tech the easiest way is to remove both Hdd's and simply externally reformat them. Then put them back in and the machine will automatically reformat them to match the machine – deleting all trace of user files and address book. As for user settings you can use the machines "program" button to restore defaults for individual screen defaults. As for a " full reset" that is really a tech item, involving backing up and restoring data etc – and some items cant and shouldnt be restored to "as new". Honestly your best bet is to get in a trained tech if you find this all sounds too complicated. You can very easily brick the machine.

i hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Teavana
ID: 40315433
Thanks for your responses. I took the hard drive out of the machine and is manually wiping the hard drive with a third party tool.

I will report back the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40374618
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0