?
Solved

Cant see my USB dreve from Safari

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
when i trying to import at Cert. to my bank in Safari, i cant find the USB Drive?

I can see the drive shortcut on the desktop and can browse it there - no problem.

How come i dont can see to drive from  Safari?
0
Comment
Question by:AC
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40312942
If I understand your question correctly, you're trying to do something which is not possible.

You can't access files from Safari in the way you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AC
ID: 40313031
I need to point at a certificate for my bank (online banking) on a pc i just browse for it...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40314372
The certificate is not stored directly in safari itself. To add a cert you need to select the Go menu and select Utilities. Then select keychain. When that opens on the left side you will see a bunch of categories. You will see one for certificates. From there you can add one and browse to your flash drive to load it in. There is a little + sign at the bottom of the window to add something.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40315511
The USB drive that's on your "Desktop" isn't actually in your Desktop Folder.  That's the finder displaying it there.  The default mount points of all external drives and shares are in /Volumes/.  I suspect that you're describing a popup window that may be the keychain.
0