?
Solved

Check if exchange 2010 received a external mail

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi

We are not receiving a mail message from yahoo email address, what the best way to check if out exchange server accepted the mail from Yahoo and what happened to it.
0
Comment
Question by:Yeaktom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40312049
Are you getting any bounce back message, when sending email from Yahoo to your Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Yeaktom
ID: 40312067
Nope
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312086
If not already done so enable Verbose logging on your receive connector. Once this is on get the yahoo email sent again then search the log for the yahoo email address/yahoo sending server.

This should show you if a connection was made to your server from the yahoo address/email server and if so what happened during the SMTP procedure (whether the connection was blocked/accepted, who it was sent to, etc).
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40312146
Do you have any ISP, If yes check with ISP first, why you are not getting email from yahoo. Check your domain for blacklist as well. If it is blacklisted you won't get emails from domain like yahoo or gmail.
0