?
Solved

DNS not working on VPN Connections

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Recently it appears like DNS has stopped working when I connect to our network using a Cisco VPN Client.  In the past I would connect using our software client and once connected, I could use remote desktop to connect to a workstation or server by the workstation or server name.  

There have not been any changes to our DC's or DNS servers.  I have rebooted the servers and that hasn't resolved the issue.

I remotely connect if I use the IP address, but a server name returns a error that indicates that remote connections are not enabled or the server is offline, which can't be the case because I can connect using IP.
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Steve Whitcher
ID: 40312001
When connected to the VPN, run an "ipconfig /all" and double check that the VPN connection has the right dns servers listed.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312051
Hi,
it is a known problem, operating system dependent: it started from windows 7 (there was no problem with xp). Your ASA, as long as you can reach the IP address, is fine. So is your vpn client.
The problem is that for some funny reason, windows operating system will pick DNS server from the highest priority network card in your PC, thus ignoring what your ipconfig/all displayed configuration. Normally that is the DNS setting on your LAN Network card.

So you have 3 possible action to do:

1) change registry on your PC (which i would not recommend)
2) change the priority of your network cards (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2526067), giving highest priority to your Cisco VPN Virtual Adapter. This one works fine, i have tested it before.
3) give up and do without name resolution

hope this helps
max
0