?
Solved

Esxi host for VMs

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-24
We have DRS and A enabled cluster . DRS suggest the location for VM if i shutdown and restart.
Is there anyway i can find recomended host for vm if whithout shutting dowm?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 40312095
Is VMWare tools up to date on those VM's? What you can do is create an affinity rule for DRS and specify which host you want to move it to.

http://blog.pluralsight.com/vmware-storage-drs-rules
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40312191
You can set up automated DRS in cluster properties (provided you have vmotion licenced)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40312200
DRS will select the best host automatically for placement of VMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40313452
My question is How do i find out which host I want to put a vm based on its requirement (memory, cpu)?
How DRS will select best host if i do not shutdown the vm?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40313467
DRS will move the VMs around your cluster, based on loading of the ESXi Hosts (CPU and Memory)

There is no reason to do the hard work, if you have DRS enabled and set to Automatic.

It does it for you, that's why you pay the money for Enterprise Plus and DRS!

You have a Clustyered Resource of Hosts, providing Services, why do you care, where you must put a VM.

It does not matter, leave it to DRS...

if you really want to do the hard work, look at host summaries for CPU and Memory, and vMotion the VM to the least used host, but when DRS kicks in, it's likely to move it!

You assign the VM to the Cluster, and Cluster picks the BEST Host.
0