Solved

Sound System Recommendation

Posted on 2014-09-09
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
Heyas,

I have a sound system question can anyone recommend any decent systems below the $250 range that play mp3's via USB and could be heard distinctly (Volume at 50%) from 15 metres away.

I live in Australia.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40312115
Are  you looking for something that is smaller for a bookshelf or cradle docking station? or possibly something a little larger?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40313235
Hi Tim,

Size isn't a concern for me as I can place this system on a table.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40315664
Any reason why you couldn't run long speaker wires across the 15m distance from the player to speakers?

Or is this system going to be used outside rather than inside?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40315807
Outside speakers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 400 total points
ID: 40315850
I am going to still look for a USB compatiable option for you as that is what you requested, but I was over at my sister in-laws yesterday and could not pass up the opportunity to suggest it:

http://www.thehouseofmarley.com.au/audio-systems/get-together-bluetooth-portable-audio-system.html#review-form

As you will find with the all the reviews the sound and quality that come with  it are amazing... we pretty close to 15 meters away around the fire controlling using the bluetooth option with no issues.. if you device does not have bluetooth it does have the auxiliary cable that you just plug into the speaker jack on the mp3 player.

I am actually looking for the best deal online right now to order one in Canada
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 40323798
I suspect you really need a good amplifier and large speakers for that distance outside and to have good volume.  Something with about 30 watts RMS output.

Have a look at Ebay and see what second hand stereo equipment is available in your price range and local.  You'll then need some sort of USB stick player to connect to the amplifier to transfer the sound across.  Get an adapter cable to connect between the stick player and amplifier and you've got your system.

If you are looking for new stuff look at the mini systems from people like Panasonic.  Check the watts rating for them and beware of statements like 40 watts power output.  Look for statements that have RMS in them.  Something small that you can attach large speakers (buy separately and secondhand) to would do the job for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 40324265
Got the House of Marley speakers yesterday their great. Good info though from dbrunton.
0