Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

near match joins

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Does Microsoft access have any way of joining 2 datasets whereby values in a column are not identical but very close. I am trying to join data from 2 tables on an address field, and there are a few instances where 1 or 2 characters are slightly off leading to the join failing. I didnt know if there was any way in SQL to do a "like" or similar join.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 40312159
Matching on addresses is extremely difficult due to misspellings, additional spaces, abbreviations of street type (Rd for Road; Ct or Crt for Court, ...).

I would start by replacing all of the duplicate spaces in the address field, something like:

UPDATE yourTable SET [Address] = Replace([Address], "  ", " ")
WHERE instr([Address], "  ") <> 0

And run this update query until no records are updated.

You might also try parsing the address field into Address#, StreetName, and Address Street Type.  You could do this in two separate queries, and then join the queries on those fields

You might also look at the Soundex algorithm which converts a word into an alpha numeric string so the Smith and Smyth would generate a match.  If you did this, then you might generate the Soundex value for the street name in each of the queries and join on the Address #, Soundex(StreetName), and StreetType.

Allen Browne has a VBA function that returns a Soundex value for a string passed to it.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 668 total points
ID: 40312178
When I am cleaning up addresses, I also remove all punctuation.  Then I might standardize common abbreviations since sometimes people abbreviate and sometimes they don't so all street to st and all avenue to ave, etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Poole
Randy Poole earned 664 total points
ID: 40312411
Here is a little VBA function to do some cleanup and allows you to implement a join on the address fields. I am attaching the mdb so you can take a look
checkaddress.accdb
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40312717
please post some data to better understand you fuzzy matching needs.
0