?
Solved

VBA Code that will filter and copy but not if there is no data

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I need to filer Row 1 Column 'T' to find items that are 'New' When filtered I need to copy the items [but not the header] and paste these onto a new sheet, but if wheh I filter there is no data I do not want to copy anything.

I was trying to use the below code but if there is no data it copies the header

ActiveSheet.Range("$A:$T").AutoFilter Field:=20, Criteria1:="<>"
   
    If ActiveSheet.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row > 1 Then
    Range("A2").Select
        Else
   
    End If
   
   
   
    Range("A2").Select
   
    Dim LR As Long
   
    LR = Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row
    Range("A2:T" & LR).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Select
   

    Selection.Copy
    Sheets("Sheet1").Select
    Range("A1").Select
    Selection.End(xlDown).Select
    ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select
    ActiveSheet.Paste

Appreciate some help.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40312441
Hi,

pls try

Sub macro()
Dim myRange
ActiveSheet.Range("$A:$T").AutoFilter Field:=20, Criteria1:="<>"
Set myRange = Range(Range("T2"), Range("T" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
If myRange.Row = 1 Then ' no data
    Exit Sub
Else
    myRange.EntireRow.Copy Destination:=Sheets("Sheet2").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1)
End If
End Sub

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 400 total points
ID: 40312736
Try this:
If WorksheetFunction.CountIf(activesheet.Range(Range("T2"), Range("T" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)),"new") <> 0 Then
'place your filtering code here


End If

Open in new window

0