Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Exchange Server 2013 Transport services needs restarting

Posted on 2014-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
Hi

The inbound email flow stops, saying "insufficient resources" on the remote mail server that is trying to deliver email to my Exchange server. The message implies there is not enough hard disk space. However, there is enough hard drive space of 20GIG.

Then I restart the transport services and mail seems to flow.  

Any answers?
0
Comment
Question by:yaminz66
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40312216
Post the event ID error.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312442
Exchange back pressure works on a percentage basis, not a fixed size basis. Therefore it is possible that you dropped below the point where back pressure has stopped email flow.

This article on TechNet explains how the Back Pressure number is worked out.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658(v=exchg.150).aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40325118
HI
Thanks let me check this

Yamin
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40325123
/Exchange back pressure works on a percentage basis, not a fixed size basis. Therefore it is possible that you dropped below the point where back pressure has stopped email flow.//

Where can I check this and modify it?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40325300
Troubleshooting steps starts from checking Event logs. 99% admin doesn't check event logs.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40332926
Did you read the article that I posted? It explains exactly how it works.
It also has the strong recommendation that you do NOT change the settings.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40341001
Hi

Yes, I have read through it but it does not address how I should allocate more resources or reduce the demand for it.

Yamin
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40344561
The recommendation is that you don't change any of the settings. It tells you how to calculate the requirements, which you should do, then ensure that enough resources are available.
The only time I see it causing problems are where people have not assigned enough disk space to the system, OR have too much. I saw a system with a 2TB system drive (way over the top) which had the problem a lot because it works on percentage. Cut it down to 300gb and the problems went away.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaminz66
ID: 40356655
HI

After creating more space this problem seems to have stopped.

I am just monitoring it now

Yamin
0