?
Solved

fn_listextendedproperty  - Get column DataType

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
How do you retrieve the column datatype from fn_listextendedproperty?  Or am I using the wrong one?

SELECT     objname, CAST([value] AS varchar(100)) AS name, *
FROM         ::fn_listextendedproperty(NULL, 'user', 'dbo', 'table', 'myTable', 'column', DEFAULT)
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40312188
Since data types is not listed in the SSMS treeview, I believe the only way to get is to to look at the function T-SQL, and trace it back to a view or table, and look at it there.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312477
You need to look at sys.columns to get the column data type.  Extended properties will not necessarily contain the current data type.
0