Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ad hoc one-time MS support credits : how to purchase

Posted on 2014-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I have 2 memory crash dumps to analyse & was told by a colleague that
there is a way to buy one-time support from MS online for a few hundred
dollars.

However, our local MS told me that scheme has been discontinued.
Is this true?

Was told by local MS sales that the basic plan for 1 year costs about
US$20,000.

Any other lower cost way of getting crash dump analysed by MS to identify
root cause of BSoD?  One of our software principal points it to a bug check
code "0x9e"
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 480 total points
ID: 40312315
Have you tried to analyze the dump yourself?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_15859-How-to-take-a-DMP-and-understand-a-blue-screen.html

There are also third party programs that can point to the likely cause of the issue, like NirSoft's BlueScreenView:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

The kind of support you are looking for may well cost $20K.  The pay per incident support, as far as I know, still exists - I've always dug up the number at Microsoft's web site - but I don't think they'll do a dump analysis unless they think it's justified and will likely look over other avenues first (I could be wrong on that).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40312330
So I only called support when I had a major problem which was only "Mission Critical" - for that you Contacted Microsoft Premier Support.  They apparently have changed how this works, but it should be available.  The problem is, as I understand it, it's designed to get you running again, not necessarily troubleshoot the occasional annoying stop error (again, I could be wrong).

You might want to look it up and contact MS about it.  And if you're MS guy doesn't know it exists, start Dialing... MS folks generally know what they know... and FAR from everything about the company and what it does or offers (I've met many of them).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40312485
Me not good with using those tools to analyse the dumps & 
would rather have official reply from MS as our Antivirus
product vendor now claims it's an MS issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40317619
To buy MS support contract, it bundles both Support Assistance as well
a Problem Resolution hours : what I need is just Support Assistance hours,
is there any way to purchase just SA hours (to get crash dump analysed)?

Our local MS sales say both have to be purchased together (usually in
a ration of 3:7) but in my case, I will probably exhaust the SA hours,
leaving behind the PR hours to expire (unused)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1520 total points
ID: 40335286
The following plan may differ depending on your details, but that's how I got what you wanted:

http://smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com/en-US/contact

tecgnical support
windows
windows 7
continue

windows 7 professional

I use it for my business or company
continue

system performance
application hangs or cashes
start request

skip

credit card
continue
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1520 total points
ID: 40335347
According to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff559326(v=vs.85).aspx , 0x9E is caused by system process having failed health check; that process is listed at the blue screen and probably should be easy to tell if it belongs to the antivirus.
0