Solved

Windows Live Mail not adding all selected Forwards

Posted on 2014-09-09
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Using Windows Live Mail as a pop client I have a need to forward 15 or 20 emails at one time to another person.  Was using Outlook Express and had no problems doing this.  Just moved to Windows 8 and now using Windows Live Mail and it seems to be limiting the number of forwards.  We select all 15 messages, right click and choose forward.  When the new email window pops up only 5 of the emails are attached.  Looked through options, but not seeing anything that applies.  Really need help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40312522
You are the only one with the problem but no one seems to have the answer either.

What about a different email client like thunderbird?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 40313072
I've thought about that, but actually the end user is not me, but a user with limited skills.  Transitioning from Outlook Express to Windows Live Mail was a big jump for him.  I originally was going to take him to Thunderbird, but couldn't make the jump.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40313240
Just tried it, works flawless, even with 50 messages forwarded.
Could it be that you simply did not scroll inside the attachment section? Because on first sight, it looks as if there were only a few attached, then I noticed the scroll function.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 250 total points
ID: 40315004
Could also be an attachment limit.. the 5 add up to 25mb or such.. or they just plain text/html messages with no size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 40315832
the emails are just html emails.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40315838
Please feedback on all comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 40317781
I'm going to close this question and split the points.  Here's what I've determined.  It appears that the problem only exists when forwarding emails that have the exact same subject line.  I've done others with his account and can attach MANY emails and forward.  Thank you for all your feedback and suggestions.
0