Solved

Delete files from file path against corresponding machine which are listed in a CSV

Posted on 2014-09-09
12
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
We have CSV files which list the hostname and filepath.

Our requirement is to delete the file mentioned in the path column from its corresponding host mentioned in the host column. We prefer to have a check before deletion to see if the file exists and log the output to a file whether the delete was successful or not. (If file was already missing, then the output should show file missing)

We prefer to use either a VB script or a powershell script to achieve this.

A sample CSV file is attached.

Please advise the best possible way to go about this as there is a huge number of files which are required to be removed.
0
Comment
Question by:qgmaster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bob McCoy
ID: 40312850
Do the remote machines (HostA,  HostB, et al) have PowerShell remoting enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qgmaster
ID: 40313709
No, they don't have Powershell remoting enabled.

We do have a central server from where we do management tasks, we can run the script that can connect to these machines remotely through SMB and remove these files.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 40322616
See if this does the trick. C$ share of the raget computer mut be reachable
CSV with 2 colums: Computername,File
with path starting from C:, ie. MYCOMPUTER,\windows\temp\dummifile.log
$ToDoCsv = ".\your.csv" 
$ToDo = Import-Csv -Path $ToDoCsv

foreach($d in $$ToDo)
{
	$file2delete = "\\" + $d.Computername  + "\c$\" + $d.File
	
	try {
		if(Test-Path $file2delete) {
			Write-Host "Computer reachable & file exists ... deleting"
			Remove-Item $file2delete
			$deleted++
		}
		else 
		{
			$notfound++
		}
		catch {
			$unreachable++
		}
	}
	$count++
}

Write-Host "Files in csv: $count"
Write-Host "Deleted: $deleted"
Write-Host "File not found: $notfound"
Write-Host "Host unreachable: $unreachable"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40322637
Here's my effort:
Add column headers to your CSV of Computername,Path,Status
Leave the Status field column empty.
The Path column is expecting a full local path such as   c:\Folder\File.txt
# CSV Needs Header row - Computername,Path,Status
$csvPath = "C:\TheCsvFile.csv"
$csv = Import-Csv $csvPath
$csv | ForEach-Object {
    $computer = $_.Computername
    $path = $($_.Path) -replace [char]34,""
    $status = $_.Status
    $props = [ordered]@{
        "Computername" = $computer;
        "Path" = $path;
        "Status" = $status
    }
    $obj = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property $props
    Write-Host "Processing computer $($computer.ToUpper())..."
    if ($status -eq "") {
        if (Test-Connection -ComputerName $computer -Count 1 -Quiet) {
            $dollarShare = $path -replace "c:","c$"
            $uncPath = "\\$computer\$dollarShare"
            if (Test-Path -Path $uncPath) {
                $deleted = $true
                try {
                    Remove-Item -Path $uncPath -Force
                } catch {
                    $deleted = $false
                    $obj.Status = "Could not delete"
                    Write-Host " - failed to delete file."
                }
                if ($deleted) {
                    $obj.Status = "Deleted"
                    Write-Host " - removed file."
                }
            } else {
                $obj.Status = "Missing"
                Write-Host " - file not there."
            }
        } else {
            Write-Host " - offline."
        }
    } else {
        Write-Host " - already processed."
    }
    Write-Output $obj
} | Export-Csv -Path $csvPath -Force -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


The script will go through the CSV and afterwards, the same CSV file will now have the status column filled in.  You can run it repeatedly so it can re-try the previously offline PCs.  Since the output is still the CSV, you could load it into Excel and filter by the Status column to see the info you want.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40322653
I forgot to add that the Write-Host lines are just there to give you visual feedback.  Strip them all out if you want and then you could run it as a scheduled task from your central server until all PCs have been contacted.  You'll need PowerShell 3 or above as I used an [ordered] hashtable to keep the CSV file's columns in order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qgmaster
ID: 40323025
Gerwin,
I did attach a sample file when I initiated the post, but seems it is not visible anymore.

Attached is the sample again.
Sample.csv
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 40323046
$ToDoCsv = ".\your.csv" 
$ToDo = Import-Csv -Path $ToDoCsv

foreach($d in $$ToDo)
{
	$file2delete = "\\" + $d.Host + "\" + $d.Path
	$file2delete = $file2delete -replace "c:","c$"
	try {
		if(Test-Path $file2delete) {
			Write-Host "Computer reachable & file exists ... deleting"
			Remove-Item $file2delete
			$deleted++
		}
		else 
		{
			$notfound++
		}
		catch {
			$unreachable++
		}
	}
	$count++
}

Write-Host "Files in csv: $count"
Write-Host "Deleted: $deleted"
Write-Host "File not found: $notfound"
Write-Host "Host unreachable: $unreachable"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 40323052
Updated to support other than C: and the column being called "Host" rather than "Computername":

# CSV Needs Header row - Host,Path,Status
$csvPath = "C:\TheCsvFile.csv"
$csv = Import-Csv $csvPath
$csv | ForEach-Object {
    $computer = $_.Host
    $path = $($_.Path) -replace [char]34,""
    $status = $_.Status
    $props = [ordered]@{
        "Host" = $computer;
        "Path" = $path;
        "Status" = $status
    }
    $obj = New-Object -TypeName PSObject -Property $props
    Write-Host "Processing computer $($computer.ToUpper())..."
    if ($status -eq "") {
        if (Test-Connection -ComputerName $computer -Count 1 -Quiet) {
            $dollarShare = $path -replace ":","$"
            $uncPath = "\\$computer\$dollarShare"
            if (Test-Path -Path $uncPath) {
                $deleted = $true
                try {
                    Remove-Item -Path $uncPath -Force
                } catch {
                    $deleted = $false
                    $obj.Status = "Could not delete"
                    Write-Host " - failed to delete file."
                }
                if ($deleted) {
                    $obj.Status = "Deleted"
                    Write-Host " - removed file."
                }
            } else {
                $obj.Status = "Missing"
                Write-Host " - file not there."
            }
        } else {
            Write-Host " - offline."
        }
    } else {
        Write-Host " - already processed."
    }
    Write-Output $obj
} | Export-Csv -Path $csvPath -Force -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qgmaster
ID: 40325041
Superb solution. Very impressed, thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40325093
Thanks!  Glad you liked it so much!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now