Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracing an email that people didn't get on an SBS 2011 standard server

Posted on 2014-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Sorry if this is basic stuff:

We have an outside spam filtering service in front of our sbs 2011 standard server.

An email came into a distribution list (the distribution list is set up on the exchange server to send to 3 users).  It was flagged by the spam service.  One of the people on the distribution list released it but no one got it.

The spam service says it was delivered successfully to the exchange server.  how would I go about trying to see where this email that came in this AM wound up?  I don't think there's spam filtering on the exchange server, but maybe there is.

so basically, the email came into the exchange server, having been sent to info@domain.com    then the exchange server (should have) distributed it to user a, b & c

But none say they got it...

thanks!
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40312413
Message Tracking will show you what Exchange did with the message. You can get message tracking in the toolbox within EMC. Once you know what Exchange has done with the message then you can troubleshoot further.

The Exchange spam filtering is enabled by default on an SBS server, so if you are using an external service you may want to look at disabling the Content Filter Agent - you can do that through EMC, under Org Config, Hub Transport.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40324393
I would add your account to the group, remove the others and start by sending yourself a test to eliminate what someone may or may not have done teaching the filter. As well while tracking email it will be easier to do  so when you know more about when the test email was sent and from who.
0