Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Side Forward Calls Lync 2013

Posted on 2014-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
Hi,

I have been told it is possible in Lync server 2013 to set up call forwarding / Simring, both server side and client side.

So that if user X is calls, it will also always call a number set server side. But still allow them to set up their own call forward through the client.

Any one know how this is done.

For example I want it so that if you call user A, it will also always ring the reception phone. However user A can still forward his number to another phone such as his mobile if he wishes, But calls will still be forward to reception as well.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron Street
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40313786
No you can't do this server side unless there's a 3rd party app or tool, it only works client side ! You have the option to forward the call on Lync client or set it to sim ring.

It can done also by your gateway, gateways I know of that do this are Sonus, Patton ..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff_Schertz
Jeff_Schertz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316187
You can use the SEAFUtil Resource Kit utility to configure server-side call forwarding rules for Lync users:

http://onlize.wordpress.com/2013/11/12/install-and-configure-sefautil-from-lync-server-2013-resource-kit-tools/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 40316572
I saw Sefutil and was going to look at it but one thing I was not sure about.

If I sue it to set up call forwarding, if the user then changes call forwarding in there client does this over ride the  seting on Sfeutil?

Also Mohammed I know you could in theory do this on the Sonus  but that requires Call forking which is not currently licenced. So I want to exhaust other methods to achieve this before I do this. forking also becomes more complex   configuration.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40316643
Yes you're right in Sonus call forking requires license but not in Patton. and I think no it won't override! The client settings probably won't have any effect on the call flow since it'll be forwarded from the server side.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 40316824
It seems that it simple updates the clients fowardsetting so if the change it then it over rides it.

Also when it forwards a call it sends it with a calling ID of "anonymous", it would be much nicer if it sent the lync users number.
0