Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automated Out of Office message for all employees

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
15 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-13
My boss is requesting that all employees have an out of office kick in automatically at 5pm every week day and all weekend.  I've been digging through group policy/office policy and also trying work arounds in scheduled tasks, but I have not been able to find any way to accomplish this.

We are running Exchange 10 and Outlook 10, and Windows Server 8.
0
Comment
Question by:aldridgesupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312945
Well, I guess you must use a Powershell script that you will schedule to run every day once at 5pm every day excluding weekend and one scheduled to run at 7-8am when the users get in.

You can use Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration with a CSV file for all the users.

Example:
$Users = Get-Content C:\Scripts\Users.txt

$(foreach ($User in $Users) {

Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration $User -AutoReplyState Enabled –ExternalMessage “Out of office testing” –InternalMessage “Out of office testing..”

})

-----------

Here is an example :
http://autonomicdreams.com/2013/07/set-out-of-office-for-multiple-users/

You can Google a bit for Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration and you will find plenty of examples.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40313132
Instead of a list you could use

$Users = Get-ADUser -Filter * -Server yourdomain.local | Select-Object samaccountname

or you could add all users that you want to enable this for to a group and then use

$Users = Get-ADGroupMember -Identity "Group" | Select-Object samaccountname
0