Solved

Exchange 2013:   Setup.exe /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms  Fails with 'An unknown command-line [/PrepareSchema] was specified.'

Posted on 2014-09-09
9
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
I am migrating from Exchange 2007 to 2013 SP1 in an adopted environment.  Exchange 2013 is being hosted on server 2012 R2.  I have gone through prerequisites successfully, installed what needs to be but when it comes to running, from an elevated PS window  " .\setup.exe  /PrepareSchema /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms" it starts but then fails "An unknown command-line [/PrepareSchema] was specified."

I am currently downloading a new Exchange 2013 SP1 from MSVLC but any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Drzamboo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40312643
Did you try to this with out the pointer (.\Setup.exe)
And select all the path to the cdrom or drive letter of a physical disk of the new Exchange Server?
There were issues reported when using network drives if this is the case can you try copy the iso to your server and run again?
Ex:
cd mydrive:\ [Enter]
mydrive:\ setup /prepareSchema

And of course your account belongs to the Schema Admin and Enterprise Admins and Exchange Domain Servers?

Let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drzamboo
ID: 40312751
Thanks David,

I tried
- executing without the pointer and failed "The term 'setup.exe' is not recognized as the name of a..."
- I do belong to Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins, Schema Admins, Local Admins
- PS ExecutionPolicy is Unrestricted
- PS is running as Admin
- The files are actually local
-----  System drive is Hyper-V provisioned SMB3 from NetApp
-----  Data drives are SnapDrive provisioned from NetApp filer
----------  On their own Volume
- I will download the trial and see if there is something wrong with the current 'setup.exe'

Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40312811
I suppose you installed the RSAT-ADD in the exchange server. Right?

And if you run command in in the command line and not in Powershell, you have the same problem?
Can you also check the exchange system setup log, to check if report anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drzamboo
ID: 40312880
I have previously
- Install-WindowsFeature RSAT-ADDS

There is nothing in any of the logs that is significant.

I also had the DC/SchemaMaster configured with the requirements and it failed as well.

Still downloading trial
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drzamboo
ID: 40312900
I have tried using both Powershell and CMD, both with exactly the same results.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40312982
looks like you're in the wrong folder or wrong media
the screenshot you provided shows 'windows setup' in the title bar and 'setup is starting' at the bottom which is at the operating system level

running exchange setup with command line options show output and errors in the command window; doesn't show graphical dialog boxes like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drzamboo
ID: 40313227
Thank you David and Seth.

The commands were actually all run from the correct location and with correct permissions.  The issue has been resolved and the Exchange 2013 wSP1 files downloaded from MSVLC were the issue.  I downloaded the Trial and all is good.

Thanks you for taking the time to assist.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40313318
as i said, you were using the wrong media
i just reproduced what you did using windows 2012 installation media and got the same result; you were not using the exchange installation files

windows setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drzamboo
ID: 40321313
Thanks to the both of you.  The troubleshooting steps are useful to those that may find this thread and the fact that as a Best Practice.. *check that the media you intend to use is actually the media in use.*  Hehe, Seth, I was a bit embarrassed but the folder was aptly named EXCH2013wSP1 but contained the Server2012 installation files.
0