Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hub Trasnport BCC  exchange 2010 rule not working

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I am trying to create a hub transport rule that will bcc all emails to and from an employee. The rule is supposed to bcc them to a separate email account that the persons supervisor can review without having to worry about the person knowing they are being monitored.

I have created the rule under the exchange management console. In the Organization configuration hub transport.

When i created the rule i chose to enable it but nothing has been bcc. I have rebooted the server and set the rule up a few days ago.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 1600 total points
ID: 40312908
The correct way to do this would be with Journaling.
"Journaling mailboxes contain very sensitive information. You must secure journaling mailboxes because they collect messages that are sent to and from recipients in your organization"
In this way you can monitor both in and out e-mails and not only one way.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124985%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 400 total points
ID: 40312944
Hi agree with
George Sas
.
If I were you:
1º Create a New Mailbox Database just for Journaling
2º Create a New mailbox.
3º Create a New Global Journaling Rule
4º On the "Send Journal Reports e-mail Address" choose the newly created Mailbox
5º Select Journal Messages for Recipient the mailbox you are trying to set up the BCC, in this case the mailbox you want to audit.

This is my suggestion because if you configure the "Send Journal Reports e-mail Address" to the BCC Address this user will receive all sent and received emails from the other person, after a while this would be very annoying. In this case you can add this mailbox to the outlook profile, etc of the user who want´s to check the other mailbox.
For the New Mailbox don´t forget to give full permissions to the other account.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brendle
ID: 40313710
Thanks i will try and set this up tomorrow.
0