?
Solved

gateway Laptop NE56R31u randomly losing wireless connection

Posted on 2014-09-09
70
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
gateway NE56R31u is randomly losing wireless connection.  There are several other wireless devices in the house (phones/laptops/other) and they never lose connection.  If I use the "Diagnose" tool, it always says theres a problem with the router gateway connection.  W/in a few minutes, the connection comes back again.  Ive updated the bios and the wireless driver is for the Qualcomm Atheros ar5b125 wireless nw adapter.  Driver is 10.0.0.263 8/5/13.
Any assistance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 44
  • 20
  • 4
  • +1
70 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40312832
Make sure you have disabled powersaving options for that device. Also check the antenna cables are properly attached to the wireless NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40312842
pwr save has always been off. have not been inside the case and really doubt I need to.  Do I?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40312903
Yes.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40312912
On most laptops you don't really need to go into the case for that. Wireless NIC's are usually easily accessible by just removing a cover at the bottom of the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313065
Antenna looks in place
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40313110
I'd still detach the cables, then reatach them. Also remove the wireless NIC from it's socket, and plug it back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313162
Ok done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313435
Now what?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40313630
Check the wireless access point to make sure the bandwith channel is set to auto and not 20 or 40 mhz some wifi works on 20 0r 40 but not both, sound like wifi is struggling to stay connected, also if there is too much noise on the broadcast channel it will lose connection.

least used channels are 1,3 and 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313727
yup auto.  that must be factory default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40313728
theres odd behaviour sometimes when it loses connectivity too.  I go into the connections and it makes me create a new connection named "(2)"
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40313826
did you ever see the connection quality dropping lower?  that can be a cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40314652
So how do I fix?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40314688
by making sure you have a good signal quality:
diminue the distance, assure there are no metal objects between, use a booster, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40314693
no probs there.  There are several other wireless devices on the same table and this laptop's the only issue
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40314927
that does not mean a thing; they may be more sensitive
you can also replace the wireless card  for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40315284
why does the OS constantly prompt me to create new connections when it disconnects?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40316321
i suppose because it set to connect to something, and since it does not happen - it asks you to do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321204
Here's the error in Event Viewer:  The name "WORKGROUP      :1d" could not be registered on the interface with IP address 192.168.1.10. The computer with the IP address 192.168.1.1 did not allow the name to be claimed by this computer. Event 4321 Netbt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321419
Another error: The browser was unable to promote itself to master browser.  The computer that currently believes it is the master browser is unknown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321420
Details about wireless network adapter diagnosis:

For complete information about this session see the wireless connectivity information event.

Helper Class: Native WiFi MSM
 Initialize status: Success

Information for connection being diagnosed
 Interface GUID: ee6b9d52-b2b2-40e6-a28d-b74c07a40b78
 Interface name: Qualcomm Atheros AR5B125 Wireless Network Adapter
 Interface type: Native WiFi
 Profile: gearnet88 2
 SSID: gearnet88
 SSID length: 9
 Connection mode: Infra
 Security: Yes
 Connect even if network is not broadcasting: Yes

Result of diagnosis: Problem found

Root cause:
The wireless access point "gearnet88 2" might not be compatible with maximum wireless power-saving mode

Detailed root cause:
The network might not be compatible with maximum wireless power-saving mode.

Repair option:
Change the power-saving setting on your access point from maximum to medium
The wireless network you are trying to reach might not be compatible with wireless power-saving mode.
Changing the setting to medium will improve performance and compatibility with older access points but might reduce battery life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321421
Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet: The network link is down.  Check to make sure the network cable is properly connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321422
NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on 'time.windows.com,0x9'. NtpClient will try again in 15 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: No such host is known. (0x80072AF9)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321423
Process C:\Program Files\Gateway\Gateway Power Management\ePowerTray.exe (process ID:1952) reset policy scheme from {a1841308-3541-4fab-bc81-f71556f20b4a} to {a1841308-3541-4fab-bc81-f71556f20b4a}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321444
>>  The name "WORKGROUP      :1d" could not be registered   <<   check the name of the workgroup, and PC
or try another name for the group, or PC for testing

anyhow, it starts to look like a corrupt OS
maybe you best als o test the ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org, or from the UBCD:  
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321458
the memtest site exe is not safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40321459
ultimatebootcd is difficult to navigate and use.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321469
memtest site is and always has been safe -  your AV is telling you wrong
ubcd is easy; go to download site, scroll down to mirror sites, and click on the one you like; it will make an iso file that you burn on cd with an ISO burning tool

here how : u
to be complete :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40331014
Ok will try this.  Stand by
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40331842
Did a preliminary sfc /scannow and got this:  
Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some
of them. Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For
example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. Note that logging is currently not
supported in offline servicing scenarios.

:(

Anyone know how to repair win 8?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40332027
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40332668
I did the "Refresh" option from within the OS and then ran another sfc and it came back normal.  Im now trying to do the first set of updates.  That failed, and Im in the loop, "Failure Configuring Windows updates Reverting Changes Do not turn off your computer."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40332774
then i fear you're in for a fresh install -  after a nice backup !
you can also use the factory restore option
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40332838
yea, if it ever comes out of this loop!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40332839
unless there's a way to F8 or something
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40333031
FINALLY came out of the loop after about 4 hours.
Doing a full reinstallation.... unbelievable
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40333088
after 4 hrs - that must have been a loop around NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40333519
LOL yea hahhaaha!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40333520
That's good humor right there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40333680
doing updates so I can update to 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40333907
Ok the updates wont run on this.  Still failing after the reinstall. HW issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40334000
Anyone know how to get to the bios in a gateway?
Or if there are diag tools?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40334066
--pg 87 of the manual says :
Recovering from the hard drive during startup
To reinstall Windows and all pre-installed software and drivers:
1. Turn on your computer, then press Alt+F10 during startup. Gateway
Recovery Management opens.
2. Click on Restore system from factory default.
Caution: Continuing the process will erase all files on your hard
drive.
3. Click on Next. Your hard drive’s original, factory-loaded contents are
recovered. This process will take several minutes.
Recovering from your recovery discs
To reinstall Windows and all pre-installed software and drivers:
1. Turn on your computer, insert the first system recovery disc into your
optical disc drive, then restart your computer.
Caution: Continuing the process will erase all files on your hard
drive.
2. If it is not already enabled, you must enable the F12 Boot Menu:
1. Press F2 when starting your computer.
2. Use the left or right arrow keys to select the Main menu.
3. Press the down key until F12 Boot Menu is selected, press F5 to
change this setting to Enabled.
4. Use the left or right arrow keys to select the Exit menu.
5. Select Save Changes and Exit and press Enter. Select OK to
confirm.
here your manual :  http://us.gateway.com/gw/en/US/content/drivers-downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40335932
Ok I applied the "Fix it for me" Windows Update fix, http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-gb.  This did find three registry problems and fixed them and then the updates ran.  Back into win 8.1 and all updates done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40336662
Waiting to see if the wifi connection will be intermittent again or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40353260
so far so good.  no intermittent connection issues after reinstall.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40353941
ok; if it stays ok - don't forget to close this Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40354671
Thank you.  Will reopen if this persists.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40354758
fair enough !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40373234
Thank you eenookami.

Im actually looking for the extended warranty I bought.  Im starting to think this is a HW issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40373298
that's why i suggested testing with ubcd  above
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40382623
ok
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383709
post results; if it continues to loose connection, install another wifi card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40386611
Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40424086
Sent LT in for repairs.  Should be back soon.  I hope they say what they did, and that they replaced the NIC
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40424404
>>   There are several other wireless devices in the house (phones/laptops/other) and they never lose connection.   << yjis points to a problem with this pc.
does it have a strong singnal strength?  if not, best install directly a better wi-fi card

if the card allows it, you can also try a different channel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40424442
That's what Im hoping, that theyve installed another/better wifi card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40428671
Got the LT back and the pprwk says they replaced something.  Reloading everything right now.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40428910
post results mark !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40433651
So far, so good.  No disconnects.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40434400
ok - let's wait a bit more before closing this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40443354
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40447874
Ok, still no random connection issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40447878
I should close this but not sure how to award points since I had it warrantied.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40449136
that's up to you
you can pick the posts that were helpful - or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40458988
Ok
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40459060
i'm sure you've got enough info above to pick a couple
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 40469170
Warrantied the wifi card and it's working now
Thanks techs!
Mark88
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40469211
tx for feedback
0