Solved

exchange 2010 email account

Posted on 2014-09-09
4
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Removed a user's AD account and now when I attempt to remove Exchange email account error message indicates AD Object not found.  

How do I now delete the user's email account?
0
Comment
Question by:danberry1010
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 40312890
If an administrator deletes a user account that has a mailbox, the Exchange Information store will eventually detect that the mailbox is no longer connected to a user account and mark that mailbox for deletion

Source:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863434(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40312899
Please allow a few minutes or more for the replication to occur trough the AD.
If you can't wait so much, run an "repadmin /syncall" on a DC, close the EMC and open it again.
The exchange mailbox should be now marked as disconnected and you should be able to delete it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoyoR
ID: 40313186
If you want to remove the email account from disconnected mailboxes, run the following command using Exchange PowerShell

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Mailbox Database" | Where-Object {$_.DisconnectDate -Notlike $NULL} | FL DisplayName, DisconnectDate, MailboxGuid

You will see below output:

DisplayName    : Email account
DisconnectDate : 8/28/2014 12:08:34 PM
MailboxGuid    : 2afa7ccd-cb82-47ac-9615-6a52c3d79162

Remove-Mailbox -Database "Mailbox Database" -StoreMailboxIdentity 2afa7ccd-cb82-47ac-9615-6a52c3d79162
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danberry1010
ID: 40337674
Good
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now