Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why two monitors show the same picture?

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
I have a laptop computer.  I wanted a second monitor so I connected a VGA monitor to the laptop.  
My laptop computer monitor and external monitor shows the same thing.  Can't I display different pictures in different monitors?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 40312804
Right click on your desktop (background) and select Screen Resolution.
You should see two screens.  Click the Multiple displays drop down and select Extend these displays.

This would be for windows 7.

What version do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dswatt
dswatt earned 600 total points
ID: 40312808
right click the desktop graphic option output to, should show extend monitor, then select whether you want display + monitor or Monitor+display
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 40312809
See Microsoft Support for Windows 7
0