Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

startup failure windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
My computer keeps crashing on startup. No blue screen or anything. Just hangs after the MS logo appears. Startup repair could not detect a problem. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sdedola
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40313004
can you boot into safemode? try holding f8 on startup and selecting safe mode.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40313042
It's probably displaying a blue screen, but rebooting so fast that you don't see it.
Press F8 on startup and select the option to disable automatic reboot so you can see it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RoyoR
ID: 40313151
It happened to me once and it was due to RAM.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdedola
ID: 40313249
Hi Joshua G - yes, tried that and still doesn't work.
Hi footech - the screen just hangs on the scintillating Microsoft logo. Doesn't reboot.
Hi RoyoR - don't think that's the issue, but I guess we'll see.

Thanks for the responses.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40313334
Have you tried last known good configuration?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdedola
ID: 40313343
Yes, tried last know good config. Also tried command prompt and followed the directions to copy over the backup config manually. No help. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40313501
Copy over the backup config?  With XP you could copy over registry hives from the System Volume Information, but last I checked you couldn't do that for Vista+, so was just wondering what you were referring to.  Also did you mean command prompt w/ Safe Mode, or from recovery environment/boot from DVD?

You might run a check of the hard drive (chkdsk /r).  Beyond that, I'm out of ideas for now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40313624
Check and make sure the rams are seated properly and it is a laptop make sure the harddisk is seated properly and if its a desktop make sure all cables are seated properly.

one more thing take out all the memory, put them in one by one then turn on the computer to see if its booted up. ( one stick of memory in then turn on pc, etc)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 40313825
time for basic tests of ram and disk; i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 40322985
Boot from the windows 7 installation media and see the options on there, i had this and found nothing and a factory reset worked for me and haven't had problems since, if you can factory reset it i would do it as it would avoid any other issues down the line
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40323274
sdedola - how is it going?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sdedola
ID: 40323600
Hard drive was failing. I replaced it and solved the problem. The above solution would probably have uncovered the issue, but it was solved before I tried. Thanks.
0