Solved

iF STATEMENT FORMULA

Posted on 2014-09-09
7
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I love your new website look, congrats.  I am looking for an if formula for the table attached.  All I want is an if statement to subtract the previous month from the current month etc
the .
For example:

In beginning month of August  you will subtract
0 minus August number

In September formula will be

September number minus August

and so on...

Thanks and I will also take any advice or comments.
expertsexch.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
Comment Utility
Can you attach/show an example that shows what the required output is? Excel document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
Comment Utility
The output will be like this.

Output:            
August      
      
MTD                   YTD
0                  2000
            
Sept       
      
MTD                    YTD
1000            3000
            
October      
      
MTD                   YTD
2000            5000
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
Comment Utility
1) Where are these totals to be displayed/inserted into this workbook?  On a separate sheet?  In the same sheet (Sheet1)?

2) Are these example totals derived from the example data?  If so, they do not correspond.

3) There are two years of data shown here (2014, 2015).  How do they relate to your requirement?

IMO, this will be more involved than an IF statement.

-Glenn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is the attached something like what you would like?

If not, could you post the workbook with the first few numbers pre-filled based on expected results.

Ta
Steve.
U--expertsexch.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The suggestion below won't work for the sample data posted because it doesn't start at zero.

Assuming MTD in column A and YTD in column B and no other numerical values in column A, the value for the current MTD would be the YTD less sum of previous MTD values. So lets assume, your October values are in row 15, the following will give the MTD for October:

=B15-SUM($A$1:A14)   {note the $ in $A$1}

Copy this down each time you need a new MTD value for the given YTD.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
OK, now looked at attached file. My suggestion was based on data looking like the sample above, I now realise that was how the output was expected. How does the data in the attached file relate to the sample given above?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
Comment Utility
I thank both Steve and Rob for your wonderful answers.
0