Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jquery - what was the id that triggered the event

Posted on 2014-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi E's,
I have this code:
$("#one, #two").focus(function(){
    alert($(this).is(":focus"));
    }); 

Open in new window

And I have to know what was the id that triggered the event.
The output of this code is false!
How I know if it is the #one or the #two id that triggered the event?

The best regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40312862
change your alert to :
alert($(this).id);

Open in new window

to see what you get
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40312874
$("#one, #two").focus(function(){
    alert($(this).attr("id"))
    alert($(this).is(":focus"));
}); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pedro Chagas
ID: 40313285
Hi Randy, the output is "undefined".
Thanks for trying to help.

The best regards, JC
0