Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ftp server transfers router ios to ftp server

Posted on 2014-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
Hi Expert

I have a problem when I try totransfer a router’s ios to ftp server. I got the following info. I set upusername and password in the cisco router, which are same with username andpassword in ftp server(FileZilla). The router interface ip address is 10.1.1.2and ftp server ip address is 10.1.1.1(my PC). The router and PC can ping each other. After I used copy command, I goterror message --- Incorrect Login/Password. Any expert can give me somesuggestion ? Thank you.

Abc#ip ftp username cisco
Abc#ip ftp password cisco
 
Abc#copy flash: ftp
Source filename [c2900-universalk9-mz.SPA.bin]?
Address or name of remote host[]? 10.1.1.1
Destination filename [c2900-universalk9-mz.SPA.bin]?
Writing c2900-universalk9-mz.SPA.bin
%Error opening ftp://10.1.1.1/c2900-universalk9-mz.SPA.bin(Incorrect Login/Password)
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 40313034
Can you use another ftp client or browser and browse to the ftp server ftp://10.1.1.1 and login?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40314048
Why not simply use TFTP?

Then issue a copy flash tftp command and follow the prompts?


Pete
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40314418
Use the URL like this...

ftp://username:password@10.1.1.1/c2900-universalk9-mz.SPA.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40314594
@Administrator-----eenookami, That was is because EE website always told me that i was not successful to submit my reply and gave me an error message after i submitted
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40314624
you must configure the default ftp username and password.

run config t , then run these lines. be sure to change the italic username and password with the correct user and password.

ip ftp password password
ip ftp username username

then you should be able to run copy flash
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40314655
@dmwynne, you are right. I can not login when i browse ftp://10.1.1.1 with Google browser, which means the password and username are incorrect. But I reset the username and password in the server, why is the problem still there ? I tried several different username, but it still does work. The default username is admin ? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 40314720
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40314820
I did it exactly based on your link. But it still cannot work. Do you think it is Macfee problem, which is installed in my PC? But ping is not problem. The port 21 is also open. This FileZilla is second ftp server software that I am trying. The previous one has the same issue with this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40314888
I would disable McAfee temporarily while you try this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 40314890
To verify the port is open from another machine telnet 10.1.1.1 21 or use putty, if it lets you connect you know it open if not it could be your firewall.

When you tried with the browser did you get the username / password prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40314926
Thank all of you. All that you said are right. The PC is in the domain system. After giving authentication, It started to work out. Thank you!
0