Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer.

Posted on 2014-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
When this computer is powered on, I get the following info:

Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to your computer.

this error can be caused by unplugging a removable storage device such as an external usb drive while the divice is in use, or by falty hardware such as a hard drive or cd-rom drive that is failing. make sure any removable storage is properly connected and then restart your computer.

if you continue to recieve this error message, conttract the hardware maunfacturer.

status: 0xc00000e9
Info: an unexpected I/O error has occurred.

I ran the on-board diagnostics from the Advanced Menu F8, which would only appear 1 of 10 boots.

Here are the results:
error code 2000-1042 validation 46541
msg: hard drive 0 - s/n W0403WV6, self test unsuccessful. Status = 79

I put in a Windows 7 Pro CD and boot from it, it shows Windows Loading Files, then Starting Windows with the Logo, then a blank screen with the curser in the middle of the screen with is movable. And that is how it stays.

I have reseated the memory module and CD-ROM player.

Pressing F2 during boot up brings up the BIOS. From reading a tip on the internet, I checked  Advanced>SATA Operation. It is set to AHCI, the only other choice is ATA.

Is this a hardware, software, or virus issue and how should I proceed?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Chad Franks
Chad Franks earned 400 total points
ID: 40313015
To me it looks to be a hardware issue.  Either with the Hard drive or the controller.   According to the hardware manufacturer the error 2000-1042 is for hard drive failure.  I would call warranty support and get a new hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 40313105
Thanks Chad for the fast response. When i do boot the computer, the hard drive activity light does flash and I can feel the hum and clicking of the hard drive during the boot up process. Is there any way to test the controller? Or could a virus have made a change in the bios or boot sector?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 40313796
best run a disk diagnostic on the drive; i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40320560
was it a bad disk - or bad ram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 40321802
It was a bad disk. I did reseat the RAM, but the tests came back only showing that the hard drive had a problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40321854
tx for feedback
0